SKIP TO PAGE CONTENT

High School Local Articulation

Welcome

Welcome to Southwest Texas Junior College's Outreach program, where you can get all the information you need to get ahead.  

Local Articulation is a partnership between SWTJC, area high schools, and local businesses aimed at preparing students for an increasingly competitive job market.

Offering programs in six different fields, high school students have the opportunity to earn FREE college credit towards an Associate of Applied Science degree at SWTJC.

Office Location:

Southwest Texas Junior College
Joe Richarz Administration Building (Upstairs)
2401 Garner Field Road
Uvalde, TX 78801 

Office Hours: 

Monday - Thursday: 8:00 am to 5:00 pm
Friday: 8:00 am to 4:00 pm


Contacts

M Torres
Michelle Torres
Director of Outreach
mvtorres@swtjc.edu
(830) 591-7321
(830) 591-4182 (Fax)

L Venegas
LaSabra Venegas
Administrative Assistant
ldvenegas@swtjc.edu
(830) 591-2919


2022 Criminal Justice Competition

Friday, April 29, 2022

Registration/Welcomes - 7:00 am - 8:15 am

Competition Awards - 8:30 am - 4:45 pm

Awards Ceremony - 4:45 pm - 5:00 pm


Programs & Courses



Additional CATEMA Resources


Resources


2022 Criminal Justice Competition

Winners add

Overall Winners

1st Place - Stevens High School Post #521

2nd Place - Tie - Southside High School & Eagle Pass CBP-Explorer Post 2303

3rd Place - Moody High School


Criminal Justice Competition Winners List
Push-ups (Males) 1st –  Jayden Ramirez -Stevens High School Post #521
  2nd –  Hugo Montegano - Eagle Pass CBP-Explorer Post 2303
  3rd –  Michael Nunez - Southside High School
   
Push-ups (Females) 1st –  Haley Polanco - Stevens High School Post #521
2nd - Bryn Ring - Judson High School
  3rd -  Van Vanzi - Uvalde High School
  3rd -  Ivanna Rodriguez - Eagle Pass CBP-Explorer Post 2303
  3rd - Kenlyn Saenz - Canyon High School
   
Sit-ups (Males) 1st –  Jayden Ramirez - Stevens High School Post #521
  2nd –  Gilbert Garcia - Moody High School
  3rd –  Hugo Montegano - Eagle Pass CBP-Explorer Post 2303
   
Sit-ups (Females) 1st –  Breana Gonzalez - Stevens High School Post #521
  2nd –  Bryn Ring - Judson High School
  3rd – Jasmine Watkins - Southside ISD High School
   
Fingerprinting 1st –  Lauren Rodriguez - Stevens High School Post # 521
   2nd –  Zarina Leal - Pearsall High School
  3rd –  Lily Telles - Pearsall High School
   
Pat Down, Frisk
Search & Arrest
1st –  Angelica Juarez - Stevens High School Post #521
2nd – Jasmine Watkins - Southside ISD High School
  3rd – Breana Gonzalez - Stevens High School Post #521
   
Crime Scene 1st – Isabella Caldwell, Angelica Juarez, Manuel Rodriguez, Gabriel Jones - Stevens High School Post #521
  2nd – Delainie Serna, Marissa Pena, Israel Ruiz, Sergio Ledesma - Moody High School
  3rd – Kiana Wood, Malia Barbar, Michelle Gervais - Canyon High School
   
Felony Traffic Stop 1st – Gilbert Garcia, Isaiah Puente - Moody High School
  2nd – Randy Martinez, Jose Barrientos - Eagle Pass CBP-Explorer Post 2303
  3rd – Jayden Ramirez, Addison Espinoza - Stevens High School Post #521
   
Domestic Violence 1st –  Breana Gonzalez, Rudy Carreon - Stevens High School Post #521
  2nd – Jasmine Watkins, Samantha Flores - Southside High School
  3rd – Emilie Garcia, Matt Huges - Pearsall High School
   
Criminal Justice Quiz Bowl 1st – Haley Polanco, Genice Sanchez, Patricia Calel, Emily Sanano - Stevens High School Post #521
  2nd – Zeina Zoubair, Van Zi, Angelica Rodriguez, Mia Aguilar - Uvalde High School  
  3rd – Gianna Lopez, Juan Palma, Gabriel Carrillo, Estrella Orantes - Southside High School
   
Building Search 1st – Breana Gonzalez, Jayden Ramirez, Genice Sanchez, Addison Espinoza - Stevens High School Post #521
  2nd- Gilbert Garcia, Isaiah Fuentes, Matthew W., Sergio L. - Moody High School
  3rd – Richard Mendoza, Deren Cardova, Isabel Celestino, Amber Sanchez, Heaven Sanchez, Samara Ramos - Southside High School 
   
1 Mile Relay 1st – Jayden Ramirez, Ayzaia Turner, Sam Snavely, Bryon Myers - Stevens High School
  2nd – Felix Samanisco, Ivanna Rodriguez, Hugo Montejano, John Moreno - Eagle Pass CBP-Explorer Post 2303
  3rd – Dillan Hardeway, Kordin Goldstein, Bryn Ring, Josiah Martinet - Judson High School
   
100 M Run (Males) 1st –  Korben Goldstein - Judson High School
  2nd – Adrian Menchaca - Eagle Pass CBP-Explorer Post 2303
  3rd –  Sam Snavely - Stevens High School
   
100 M Run (Females) 1st –  Azyaia Turner - Stevens High School
  2nd –  Angela Teran - Eagle Pass CBP-Explorer Post 2303
  3rd – Estrella Ornales - Southside High School