SKIP TO PAGE CONTENT

Rodeo Mission

Provide collegiate rodeo athletes with a top-drawer education while developing individual rodeo talent and skill.

Rodeo Team

2021 - 2022 SWTJC Rodeo Team


Rodeo Schedule

Spring 2022

Spring 2022 Rodeo Schedule
Date School Location
Jan. 28 - 29 Texas A&M University-Commerce Sulphur Springs, TX
Mar. 11 - 12 Texas A&M University Bryan, TX
Mar. 25 - 26 Hill College Hillsboro, TX
Apr. 22 - 23 Wharton County Junior College Wharton, TX
Apr. 29 - 30 Trinity Valley Community College Athens, TX

Rodeo Team Contact

J Almand
Coach Joe David Almand

jdalmand@swtjc.edu
(830) 591-7232

59th Annual SWTJC Rodeo Results

Men's Team add

 

Rodeo Results Men's Team
Team Points
1.McNeese State University 375.00
2. Panola College 495.00
3. Sam Houston State University  450.00
4. Texas A&M University 320.00
5. Hill College 210.00
6. Texas A&M University-Commerce 180.00
7. Trinity Valley Community College 140.00
8. Wharton County Junior College  130.00
9. Northeast Texas Community College 85.00
Women's Team add
Rodeo Results Women's Team
Team Points
1. Texas A&M University 340.00
2. Southwest Texas Junior College 255.00
3. Sam Houston State University 170.00
4. Hill College 150.00
4. Trinity Valley Community College 150.00
6. Wharton County Junior College 110.00
6. Texas A&M University-Commerce 110.00
6. McNeese State University 110.00
9. Northeast Texas Community College 100.00
10. Stephen F. Austin State University 65.00
Men's All-around add
Rodeo Results Men's All-around
Name Points
1. Miller, Bradlee Bronc - Sam Houston State University 200.00
2. Reeves, Jayce Quintin - Panola College 130.00
Women's All-around add
Rodeo Results Women's All-around
Name Points
1. Lawson, Taylor Marie - Southwest Texas Junior College 210.00
2. Morris, Ainslee Marie - Hill College 150.00
Saddle Bronc Riding add
Rodeo Results Saddle Bronc Riding
Name Time/Score
1. Sanford, Ryder Layne - McNeese State University 157.5
2. Hammons, Jarrod James Conrad - Hill College 151.0
3. Richard, Isaac Denson - McNeese State University 130.0
4. Neal, Carson Ashley - Texas A&M University 123.0
5. Runfola, Kaul Jackson - Panola College 71.0
Bareback Riding add
Rodeo Results Bareback Riding
Contest Time/Score
1. Bourgeois, Waylon Guy - McNeese State University 153.4
2. McBride, Gauge Lewis - Panola College  153.0
3. Dement, Timothy Kolt - Panola College 152.5
4. McGehee, Lane Thomas - Sam Houston State University 143.5
5. Sonnier, Kade Parker - McNeese State University  142.5
6. Miller, Bradlee Bronc - Sam Houston State University 132.0
6. French, Gavin Allen - Texas A&M University 73.0
Bull Riding add
Rodeo Results Bull Riding
Contestant / College Time/Score
1. Miller, Bradlee Bronc - Sam Houston State University 148.0
2. Villanueva, Christopher Kyle - Sam Houston State University 74.0
Tie Down Roping add
Rodeo Results Tie Down Roping
Name Time/Score
1. Little, Chance Lane - Texas A&M University 16.6
2. Collins, JB - Hill College 17.1
3. Wallace, Thomas Haden - Panola College 17.5
4. Eason, Ty Michael - Texas A&M University-Commerce 21.1
5. Mathis, Max Cameron - Hill College 7.9
6. Murphy, Macon West - Panola College 8.2
7. Davis, Xavier K. - Wharton County Junior College 26.5
8. Reeves, Jayce Quintin - Panola College 28.4
Steer Wrestling add
Rodeo Results Steer Wrestling
Name Time/Score
1. Soileau, Gavin Blake - McNeese State University 8.1
2. Mayes, John Samuel - McNeese State University 9.0
3. Fields, Garrett Matthew - Northeast Texas Community College 10.2
4. Robb, Cash - Texas A&M University-Commerce 10.4
5. Harris, Trace Allen - Texas A&M University 13.4
6. Kahla, Jake William - Sam Houston State University 14.0
7. Dauer, Alden O. - Hill College 5.0
7. Walker, Cole Richard - Hill College 5.0
Team Roping Header add
Rodeo Results Team Roping Header
Name Time/Score
1. Littleben, Chance E. - Hill College 14.4
2. Moore, Mason William - Sam Houston State University 14.6
3. DeCosta, Taylor-Ann K. - Northeast Texas Community College 15.5
4. Profili, Kaden Michael - Trinity Valley Community College 16.8
5. Weeks, Matthew - Panola College 17.5
6. Bacque, Kase James - Sam Houston State University 19.7
7. Brown, Joseph - Southwest Texas Junior College 8.4
8. Rawlinson, Kirby Delane - Wharton County Junior College 8.9
9. Ricken, Riley Wayne - Panola College 21.0
Team Roping Heeler add
Rodeo Results Team Roping Heeler
Name Time/Score
1. Sells, Todd Curtis - Hill College 16.5
2. Moore, Logan Allan - Wharton County Junior College 11.3
3. Reeves, Jayce Quintin - Panola College 16.4
4. Tettenhorst, Jayse Roland - Trinity Valley Community College 5.8
5. Baxter, Coy Dalton - Wharton County Junior College 24.2
6. Fisher, Bradford Ross - Panola College 5.9
7. Martinez - Levi Justin - Southwest Texas Junior College 6.4
8. Smith, Rylie Light - Southwest Texas Junior College 6.5
9. Hammett, Joseph Ira - Wharton County Junior College 6.8
Barrel Racing add
Rodeo Results Barrel Racing
Name Time/Score
1. Strain, Britta Sterling - Texas A&M University 34.05
2. Finnegan, Hailey Marie - Texas A&M University 34.14
3. Outhier - Madison Lyn - Texas A&M University 34.18
4. McNiel, Payton Renae - Panola College 34.32
4. Grover, Jenna Campbell - Sam Houston State University 34.33
4. Scales, Amber LaRae - Sam Houston State University 44.10
7. Lawson, Taylor Marie - Southwest Texas Junior College 39.87
8. Procter, Victoria Elizabeth - Texas A&M University   34.38
9. Lockhart, Alyssa Jean - Texas A&M University-Commerce 34.42
Breakaway Roping add
Rodeo Results Breakaway Roping
Name Time/Score
1. Lawson, Taylor Marie - Southwest Texas Junior College 3.7
2. Morris, Ainslee Marie - Hill College 4.0
3. Graff, Jacquelyn Jane - Southwest Texas Junior College 4.9
3. Pineda, Victoria Grace - Trinity Valley Community College 4.3
5. Pineda, Cassidy Loussa - Trinity Valley Community College 1.8
6. Richards, Madalyn Steward - Texas A&M University 4.7
7. Mudd, Bailey Ann - McNeese State University 2.1
8. Nash, Kylie Jane - Sam Houston State University 2.2
Goat Tying add
Rodeo Results Goat Tying
Name Time/Score
1. Martin, Mersadie LeeAnn - Sam Houston State University 12.9
2. Duncan, Kamryn Layne - McNeese State University 13.4
3. Marek, Mayce Raelyn - Wharton County Junior College 13.6
4. Stone, Lauren Veronica - Wharton County Junior College 14.2
5. Foley, Mackenzie Lynn - Stephen F. Austin State University 14.1
6. Schueneman, Sonora Leigh - Texas A&M University 6.7
7. Morris, Ainslee Marie - Hill College 14.5
8. Bruening, Lacy Kay - Southwest Texas Junior College 6.8

Rodeo Social Media

FindUs-FB-RGB-BRC-Site-500.png

Visit our Facebook page to stay informed about SWTJC Rodeo activities and athletes!